Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Intermittent connectivity issues on LAN and Wireless

Posted on 2011-03-10
5
Medium Priority
?
394 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Hi All,

We've been trying to correct a connectivity problem for a few months now and we are not making much progress. Windows Domain, Wired LAN, Cisco Access Points. The problem is that on occasion, we lost connectivity to our application server from the computers connected wirelessly and hardwired. Mostly the wireless have issues, but wired machines have problems on occasion. We have swapped out the switches and that improved things somewhat. Running a ping test over the wireless yields about a 5% packet loss. This is about 10 ft from one of the AP's w/ nothing in the line of sight. Any ideas on some tools we can use to figure out what the problem(s) are? The switches don't yield up any errors, and the logs on the AP's don't show anything out of the ordinary. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:t0dd_sw
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Aaron Tomosky earned 1000 total points
ID: 35096669
I had to turn off the 1-11mbps speeds on my cisco waps when ipads came out for this very reason. Having a mixed b/g network was a bad idea anyway but apple forced the issue. I suggest disabling all the b speeds as that's the only way to turn of b on these access points.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:t0dd_sw
ID: 35097638
I will try that out tonight and see what happens. No iPads in use, various laptops and tablet pc's.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:rfc1180
rfc1180 earned 1000 total points
ID: 35098368
Ensure all the other AP units are on different channels; they should be on 1, 6, or 11; Do not use any other channels.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:t0dd_sw
ID: 35112990
All those channels are the problem, most WAP's in range have all channels 1-11 used, so there isn't any free channels. This is an office full of medical practices next to the hospital. One thing we're trying to coordinate w/ the other offices is to get every medical practice to consolidate on one channel each, and then the outliers at the hospital we'll just have to live with.  We're taking an wireless N wap over to see if that helps as it is 5GHz range.

Thanks for the suggestions, keep 'em coming.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:t0dd_sw
ID: 35168832
Problem looks to be the neighboring waps. We are moving to N based and initial tests show all is well.
0