Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Error Message with Blackberry 5 Express

Posted on 2011-03-10
3
Medium Priority
?
604 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
We're getting this error message after installing a new instance of Blackberry Express 5:

BlackBerry Messaging Agent Servername1 Agent 1 (Application Event Log on servername1.domain.local) | 03/10/2011 10:29:34  (AFFF622F) -> Failed to process HTML body 2, sending maximum number of bytes 15000

Any idea what it means and how to correct it?  I've searched around and have found nothing...

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:gunschee
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Shekhar2cool
ID: 35096752
Is any user affected by this, please check the MAGT logs and update.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Sullivan earned 1000 total points
ID: 35112475
What other symptoms are you seeing? Do you have active users on this BES? Are they able to send? Receive? Query their calendar?

I'm expecting it to be a corrupted BES user. Try removing the users from the BES one at a time until the errors stop. Re-add the other users once you find the corrupted user.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gunschee
ID: 35112528
Yeah, no one is having any issues that we know of, and knowing the users, we'd know that by now.  :-)

The corrupted BES account is a good idea.  Beyond removing and isolating one at a time, would the logs indicate these errors by user and where are they normally located?
0