Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

WIN7 Log on, Can browse to desktop folder but desktop doesn't launch

Posted on 2011-03-10
8
Medium Priority
?
505 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I am embarrassed to say this but I can't get to my Windows desktop on my WIN7 machine.

I was going to change the password for the machine, I literally didn't enter any new passwords and when I went to close the dialogue box it asked if I wanted to save the changes, I apparently did something because there's something changed.

I ran OPHCRACK and retrieved the pw just to be sure I didn't muck something up.  

I've tried repeatedly to log on and although I can get on the machine and go anywhere I want, my desktop doesn't appear.  I can browse to the folder under "USERS" and see exactly what I should be seeing.  All my shortcuts etc.  But no matter how I log on I can't get that desktop back.

By default when the machine booted up each day I would log on as "ITMW-PC" and use the admin password for the network.  I don't recall every logging in on this machine directly to the domain as in "mail\itmw-pc".  For some reason when I logged on, I did so to the machine and then browsed the network from there and did everything I needed to do from there.  Yes I know this is odd but it's the way it was.  Why, I don't know.  

At any rate, when I run OPHCRACK or look in control panel I see exactly the same users.  I can reset the password of the user "ITMW" which how I USED to log on, but even though I do, I can't get my desktop to appear.

I've looked in the event viewer on the SBS to see if there were entries for me logging on this box in any form.  There are. it says that at 8:14 am I logged on to the SBS as User and this way:  Mail\ITMW-PC$.  

What in the world have I done?  I know it's something simple!  It's been a rough week.

Your help would be much appreciated!

Embarrased  :-(
0
Comment
Question by:macwalker1
8 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:DwightKendall
ID: 35096901
Hi,

are you able to do a click with the right mouse button on the desktop? If so, then check the view menu if the option "Show desktop icons" has a check mark.

If that's not the problem then it is something more difficult that happened.
0
 

Author Comment

by:macwalker1
ID: 35096974
I can't even log on like I used to.  I used to log on as ITMW which is listed in the "USERS" of the user accounts within control panel.  I've changed the password for that and no luck.  

I can log onto the machine and domain as the admin and then can browse to the folder and see everything I USED to have on my desktop but it won't let me log directly onto that desktop.   I've never seen something so simple get so screwy.

I'm looking at the list of users now they go as follows:
administrator
ITMW
Mac
mac.MAIL
Public

that second one there is the one is the one I need to launch but I can't get it to.  I've changed the password etc and bupkus.  

Each one of those with the exception of "Public" have a little lock icon on them, but logged in as admin, I can get to them all.  

0
 

Author Comment

by:macwalker1
ID: 35097055
So as a work around, I've renamed the Mac folder to Mac.old and renamed the ITMW folder "mac" thus when I log on now I get me desktop back.  

But I really would like to figure out how to properly fix this.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 750 total points
ID: 35097243
the computer name and the username must be different or you will get scenarios like this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:macwalker1
ID: 35097316
Yes I see what you are saying.  
It lays out like this: User Name-ITMW Domain-ITMW-PC

Then when I click on "properties" is says that the user name is "Mac".  

I'm so confused now....the work around has worked but I for the life of me don't know what I did.
Any ideas?
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Justin Owens
Justin Owens earned 750 total points
ID: 35128622
So... The UserName you WANT to use is ITMW, but you are instead logging in as MAC.  The Windows 7 PC is named ITMW-PC.  You disabled the old MAC user profile (by adding the .old to it) and created a new one.  This one works.  

It would be helpful to know exactly how you want this to be working.  For example, do you just want the new MAC profile to have the data that was in the old one?  Do you not want to be using that profile at all?  Give us your desired end result and where you are now, and we can better assist you in getting there.

DrUltima
0
 

Author Comment

by:macwalker1
ID: 35128857
DrUltima,

It's really confusing.  I have it fixed now by my work around.  But in general, I used to log on to the machine as ITMW and then I couldn't.

At any rate, doing what I outlined above worked and all is Ok.  It's just frustrating.  I've had a rough week.  Some very simple things have stumped me.

I'll close this out.

Thanks
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:macwalker1
ID: 35128887
I am assigning "Partially" because the combination of comments and my own work around resolved the problem.
0