Solved

AD File Server Issue

Posted on 2011-03-10
5
296 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello,

I've noticed some strange behavior within my AD domain regarding file server access.
I have a storage server 2008 file server. When I log on locally to the file server with my domain admin user account, I get access denied on folders where the DACL contains only the domain admins group. Yet when I use that same domain admin account to access the folder from another computer using the UNC path, I am able to access it fine.

It's as if the credentials are only properly checked while accessing the folder over the network. Has anyone seen this behavior?
 
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Methodman85
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 500 total points
ID: 35096987
That is User Account Control on the W2k8 server; it strips the Administrator SID from your security token, unless you work with a program running "elevated" (and, no, Windows Explorer can not be started elevated).
User Account Control Step-by-Step Guide
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc709691(WS.10).aspx
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 35097516
I would check to make sure you have NTFS permissions to view as well since Share permissions will allow to view other network but NTFS allows for local access.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Methodman85
ID: 35097757
So when I access the file server over the network from my Windows 7 machine It uses my administrative access token, and that's why it's able to work vs logging onto the server locally?
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 35097857
Yes.
You can test that: start cmd.exe on the server by right-clicking it and choosing "Run as administrator". You should be able to "cd" into the folder(s) in question. You can as well start notepad.exe with elevated rights ("Run as administrator"), and then use the "Save as" dialog to browse into one of the folders.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Methodman85
ID: 35098710
Thank you, I've always wondered about this.
0

Join & Write a Comment

In this article, we will see the basic design consideration while designing a Multi-tenant web application in a simple manner. Though, many frameworks are available in the market to develop a multi - tenant application, but do they provide data, cod…
OfficeMate Freezes on login or does not load after login credentials are input.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to configure their installation of BackupExec 2012 to use network shared disk space. Verify that the path to the shared storage is valid and that data can be written to that location:…
This tutorial will walk an individual through configuring a drive on a Windows Server 2008 to perform shadow copies in order to quickly recover deleted files and folders. Click on Start and then select Computer to view the available drives on the se…

760 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

19 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now