Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ie8 crashes immediately with faulting module urlmon.dll

Posted on 2011-03-10
4
Medium Priority
?
1,748 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
This PC had a really bad rootkit a while back.  I've done a repair install of windows, uninstalled internet explorer and reinstalled. I've checked HijackThis logs, and I've tried starting Internet Explorer without addons.  Nothing has worked.  As soon as I click on the IE icon I  get the urlmon.dll error.  Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:Sean Rhudy
4 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 35097395
1. Goto Control Panel -> Internet Options

2. Click the Security Tab, Restricted Sites icon, and then the Sites button

3. Confirm that the list of Restricted Websites is blank. If not, remove all Restricted Websites

Source: http://www.techsupportforum.com/forums/f56/ie8-crashing-with-faulting-module-urlmon-dll-fix-377797.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sean Rhudy
ID: 35098511
There are no restricted websites.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
optoma earned 1000 total points
ID: 35099315
What malware/virus scanners were used and how long ago with that issue?

There maybe something else still present so i can suggest some scanners to run to start off. Save their logs to post if anything detected:

1>Create restore point first.

2>TdssKiller and Hitmanpro.
http://support.kaspersky.com/viruses/solutions?qid=208280684
http://www.surfright.nl/en/hitmanpro


3>Afterwards,if still having issue, download IE8 standalone installer, boot to safe mode with command prompt and re/install IE8
http://www.microsoft.com/windows/internet-explorer/worldwide-sites.aspx
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:lvanalstyne
ID: 35109953
Can you get to the IE Internet Options applet through the control panel? Maybe the rootkit changed the homepage - see if you can change it through the applet.

0