[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Boosting the signal strength of a public wifi connection

Posted on 2011-03-10
6
Medium Priority
?
672 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
My goal is to take a public wifi signal that is strong on one side of my home and boost the signal to the far side of my home.

-- What equipment should I consider? Note: I don't have a computer available on the 'strong signal side' of the home.

Please advise...

Brad
0
Comment
Question by:brad_lub
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Amick
ID: 35097041
Consider using a directional antenna such as the Windsurfer from Freeantennas.com
0
 

Expert Comment

by:venkatesh88
ID: 35097042
Normally its difficult to boost the wifi strength if we are out of range, but there is a trick  which mite work at times. Take an ethernet cable wind it around a cell phone (make it as a coil) it mite work as an antenna and boost the wifi strength. Make sure to wind it tight.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pointermanks
ID: 35097455
Tessco has some fairly cheap attenuation antennas that you can purchase to attenuate the signal from somewhere it is strong to re-broadcast it to another location.

Here is a link to some of their products.

http://www.tessco.com/products/displayProducts.do?groupId=457&subgroupId=35
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:profgeek
ID: 35109947
I have a similar problem and have had success with PowerLine adapters.  You can get a pair for around $100.  You plug one unit into your router port (via ethernet cable), plug it into the wall, and then plug the other unit in at the other end of your house.  It will provide a wireless access point there.

Here's a link to just one of many such products:

http://www.amazon.com/NETGEAR-Powerline-Wireless-N-Extender-XAVNB2001/dp/B0046SQ8VW/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1299859490&sr=8-1

They are simple to set up and work quite well in most home environments.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Amick earned 2000 total points
ID: 35346819
It has been nearly a month since you posted your question, so the problem may already be solved and you just haven't gotten around to closing the question, but if you haven't tried a better antenna, these videos might convince you to give them a try.

Here's one featuring the Windsurfer, a very simple antenna that requires a 15 minute investment in printing, cutting and folding:
 

This "cantenna" video might give you a better sense of the  levels of improved reception available by simply improving your antenna.



If antenna improvements aren't enough, you might consider a 1000 mw signal booster such as the one sold at http://www.wifi-link.com/set_usb.php (This is not an endorsement, as I have no experience with this vendor.)  

In any case, I hope you'll let us know how you solved your problem.

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:brad_lub
ID: 35351471
Thanks the last link was quite helpful...
0