Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Manage Devices with Remote Device Manager

Posted on 2011-03-10
2
Medium Priority
?
547 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
When I try to access another computers device manager on a network, it says  that the device manager is in a Read-Only mode.  Is there anyway around this?  Windows XP Machines.
0
Comment
Question by:cmb991
2 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Neil Russell earned 1000 total points
ID: 35097790
No. You can not manage devices remotely with device manager. No way to do it sorry
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dustock
ID: 35100821
If you are an admin on the remote system you can use computer management to connect to the PC within the network and you can enable, disable, uninstall devices.  From computer management highlight 'Computer Management(Local)' then choose Action > Connect to another computer...  type the computer name or ip address and choose OK and you'll have access.  If you are not an admin, you will get the read-only mode.
0