[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

vbscript

Posted on 2011-03-10
5
Medium Priority
?
798 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I need a vbscript to run a power point SHOW. It is not a slide show(.ppt). It is in  .pps format and the location is in C:\test.pps

Thanks,
Paul
0
Comment
Question by:pauledwardian
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:sweeps
sweeps earned 800 total points
ID: 35097155
Dim wsh
Set wsh = CreateObject("Wscript.Shell")
wsh.Run "powerpnt /s C:\test.ppt"  
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Amick
ID: 35097166
set WshShell = WScript.CreateObject("WScript.Shell")
WshShell.Run "cmd /c .\documents\test.ppsx"
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:sweeps
ID: 35097188
OOps..  put ppt instead of pps .  sorry.  
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Amick earned 1200 total points
ID: 35097192
The above was set up against my testing environment,  I should have edited it to match your request as follows:
set WshShell = WScript.CreateObject("WScript.Shell") 
WshShell.Run "cmd /c  C:\test.pps" 

Open in new window


One could also use a regular batch file containing the single line:
c:\test.pps

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pauledwardian
ID: 35132011
good comments
0