Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Desktop, My Documents, Etc. Folder Redirection

Posted on 2011-03-10
4
Medium Priority
?
473 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
So I just took over a new network and some quirky things going on. Desktop, My Documents, App Data, Etc. are changing their default location to point to a folder on the server. Any clue? I know that SBS has an option for My Documents redirection but would this also cause desktop and other folders to redirect as well? For example, if you go to users\your name\ there is no desktop folder or my docs folder, instead its on the server and that is where your desktop and my docs saves to. i have recreated my local profile 3 times and still end up in the same situation. could it be a script or a policy? Im lost here, look forward to hearing what you all can come up with. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:hlh_admin
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
sweeps earned 1000 total points
ID: 35097130
Sounds like a roaming profile has been setup.  It could be pushed from GPO
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:CHutchins
CHutchins earned 1000 total points
ID: 35097223
That is not a roaming profile in the sense that MS uses.  That sounds like a redirect in GPO.  Roaming profiles would have a data source on the server but also local to the machine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hlh_admin
ID: 35097582
well thanks to both of you. it was sorta both. there was a roaming profile security group setup and there was a domain policy setup to specify what folders to redirect as well for that group.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:hlh_admin
ID: 35097587
thanks again for your help.
0