[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Oracle error OO376 Text file 15 cannot be read at this time

Posted on 2011-03-10
2
Medium Priority
?
245 Views
Last Modified: 2012-07-31
We have created a new database from a template of our live database and have received the following error when logging into the database.  If you click OK you can log into the database but then when you try to make a transaction, you get the same error message, but again if you click ok you can continue.

How can we resolve this issue?
0
Comment
Question by:richcoit
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
ravindran_eee earned 2000 total points
ID: 35097226
ORA-00376 generally occurs when a particular DBF file cannot be read by Oracle. The reasons could be anything. Generally the error message will show the file name which is causing this issue. It may be that it is offline, read-only, etc.. Alert log will have more details on this as well.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 35097312
>>new database from a template of our live database

Is this a DBCA template or did you create some other template?

If the template has hard-coded file locations and/or names, that could be the problem.

Agreed:  The alert log should tell you what is wrong.
0