[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Remove DNS & AD from 2 AD intergrated DNS Domain controllers

Posted on 2011-03-10
2
Medium Priority
?
298 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
HI Experts
I have 2 servers that will be removed as DC's but they are are also DNS servers and AD intergrated.
Do i need to do anything or just remove AD first then remove DNS?

Also i have created 2 new AD DNS boxes and i just set them both up as primary zones to be AD intergrated. The zone looks like it pulled everything across straight away.

1 server is showing this error
Event ID 4015
The DNS server has encountered a critical error from the Active Directory. Check that the Active Directory is functioning properly. The extended error debug information (which may be empty) is "". The event data contains the error.

This server is static IP of 10.0.0.1 and the dns is itself then the 2nd new server ip 10.0.0.2

Is there anything i need to do to DNS on the first 2 Servers that were made DNS servers.

I know about FSMO roles etc so wondering is there anything with DNS


0
Comment
Question by:flowit
2 Comments
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
kevinhsieh earned 1000 total points
ID: 35106313
You should be able to just remove DNS and then run dcpromo to demote the domain controllers. Make sure that you don't have anything pointing to the old servers for DNS. Another option is to add 10.0.0.1 to the new server so that the new server can answer the DNS queries. You would or course need to change the IP address from the original server to something other than 10.0.0.1.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:dan_blagut
dan_blagut earned 1000 total points
ID: 35108932
Hello

Normally, the AD integrated zone can be hosted only on the AD controllers. When you executed dcpromo to demote the old controllers, its lost the DNS zone, even that DNS service is still running.
So for that error try to look on the DNS console to see if the domain zone looks OK on your server first.
On the other server the zone is OK?
Check bothe servers to see where it point as DNS (normally is like: DNS1 it self, DNS2 other server)

Dan
0