?
Solved

Online course on JSP (Java)

Posted on 2011-03-10
5
Medium Priority
?
594 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Do any of you know of a great online course or a instructor / tutor I can hire directly to learn JSP?

Thanks in advance,

Rob
0
Comment
Question by:RobWellsMc
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
for_yan earned 1000 total points
ID: 35097365

Don't know about online class, but it seems to be based on a good book
and it is free:
http://www.apl.jhu.edu/~hall/java/Servlet-Tutorial/

Also I think in order to undersatnd JSP you should start with servlets,
so don't be discouraged that they write a lot about servlets even before JSP
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:for_yan
ID: 35097398
And I would not worry if it says "it is now out of date".
In order to get the basic ideas - it would be fine - taht is usually the
steepest moment - you'll  then pick up the more recent developments
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:rrz
rrz earned 1000 total points
ID: 35098440
You could by reading
http://download.oracle.com/javaee/5/tutorial/doc/bnagx.html 
and  
http://download.oracle.com/javaee/5/tutorial/doc/bnahq.html
You could also look at the answers to past questions here at EE(this site).  There are thousands of them.  

If you want to just start writing code, then the easiest way to begin is to put a Tomcat on your desktop.  You can download it at
http://tomcat.apache.org/ 
When you have Tomcat installed(I presume that you have the JDK installed already), you can browse to
http://localhost:8080/   
This is Tomcat's home page. On that page is a link to  "JSP Examples"  Those are very good.
You can easily start creating your own JSP files. Just create a file named test.jsp and place it into the root folder of a pre-installed web app that comes with Tomcat. You could use the web app named ROOT. If you do place your test JSP there then browse to it using
http://localhost:8080/test.jsp 
This way you can start writing code right away. Tomcat will send you error messages if there are errors in your code. You can rewrite and then hit the browser's reload button to run again.

If you need help with anything, then just ask us here.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:rrz
ID: 35098538
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:RobWellsMc
ID: 35110717
Thanks again!!
0