?
Solved

Remote Desktop

Posted on 2011-03-10
8
Medium Priority
?
362 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
ok, i know i have seen this before and for the life of me cant figure this out, again. i recently reloaded windows server 2003 sp2 on this secondary server. i can connect to the first server via vpn connection. i CANNOT connect to the new one with rdp via vpn. i CAN ping it and it responds. the message (red stop message) says, "This computer can't connect to the remote computer. Try connecting again. If the problem continues contact the owner of the remote computer or your network administrator."

thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:gw6211
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
timmyt851 earned 1000 total points
ID: 35097173
First check to make sure RDP is enabled by right-clicking on My Computer, Properties, Remote, make sure Enable Remote Desktop on this computer" is checked. Then check Windows Firewall under control panel, Windows Firewall and make sure RDP is allowed in. It should be in the list, if you have to add it manually it's port 3389. Also make sure there are no other software firewalls running.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Randy Downs
Randy Downs earned 1000 total points
ID: 35097187
Remote Desktop has to be enabled on the server you are connecting to. Also a firewall could stop you from connecting so you need the RDP port.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gw6211
ID: 35097676
ok, the firewall has the remote exception in there and still blocks it, turn off firewall and it works.

anything on that?
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Randy Downs
ID: 35097816
It might be just blocking the port. 3389 is the default. If you open up the port you should be good.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gw6211
ID: 35097876
it wont allow it, actually it is greyed out, unable to change or even deselect it
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Randy Downs
ID: 35097970
If you can allow the connection by shutting down the firewall then there must be a way to open the port. If shutting down this firewall didn't help I would assume another firewall (Windows) was in place. What firewall are you using?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Randy Downs
ID: 35098017
Maybe this will help - http://forums.techarena.in/windows-server-help/992789.htm
"Windows Server 2003 R2: WinRM is not installed by default, but it is accessible as the Hardware Management characteristic through the Add/Remove System Components attribute in the Control Panel under Management and Monitoring Tools. By default, no WinRM listener is configured. Even if the WinRM service is running, WS-Management protocol messages that request data cannot be conventional or sent."
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gw6211
ID: 35098024
its off at the moment, we work on that later, thanks for the help and info!
0