[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

MySQL query optimization

Posted on 2011-03-10
4
Medium Priority
?
319 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I want to add an index to improve performance of this  query.
From your experience, which index do you think I would benefit the most?  MyTable has several million rows.  There are maybe about 100 unique client_code, view, batch_timestamp combinations.

Please include your thoughts.

select   client_code
              , view
              , batch_timestamp
              , sum(if(file_reference = null,  1, 0)) as pending
              , count(*) as total
       from mytable
       where
              batch_timestamp >= '20110310'
             and batch_timestamp < DATE_ADD('20110310', INTERVAL 1 DAY)
       group by client_code, view, batch_timestamp
       order by batch_timestamp ;
0
Comment
Question by:rudy201
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 80

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 35097233
could you post the show create table mytable

batch_timestamp, client_code shold have an index.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
mayankagarwal earned 2000 total points
ID: 35097399
create a Nonclustered Index on  client_code, view, batch_timestamp.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mayankagarwal
ID: 35097432
create nonclustered index idx_mytable_idx1 on mytable(client_code, view, batch_timestamp)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rudy201
ID: 35175589
Thanks
0