Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Duplicate ip address message when attempting to create a second network adapter for vitural server

Posted on 2011-03-10
5
Medium Priority
?
945 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I am running a vitural server and i have delete the network adapter and created a new network adapter. When attempt to assign an ip address to the new adapter, there is a messaging saying that IP Address is in use on another adapter on the virtual server. Is there a way to delete the other adapter permanently from the vitural server?
0
Comment
Question by:henjohn1520
5 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Randy Downs
ID: 35097251
Go into Device Manager and disable the NIC with that ip.
0
 

Author Comment

by:henjohn1520
ID: 35097769
From the virtual server?
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Randy Downs
Randy Downs earned 80 total points
ID: 35097823
yes. Once you have the NIC turned off you should be able to ping the ip you want and get no answer.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
sibit earned 1920 total points
ID: 35106529
There is a way to delete old adapter, here is the link how to do this on windows 2000/2003:
link1
And another link for windows 2008: click me

regards, s
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:kevinhsieh
ID: 35109468
Or you can just ignore the warning message. That has been my solution for years. ;-)
0