Solved

How do I clean up Exchange seeing old server

Posted on 2011-03-10
11
836 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a server that was migrated from SBS 2003 to SBS 2008. The old server was demoted and the migration completed except for uninstalling Exchange. It has not been turned on for about 6 months.

When I run the Exchange BPA, I see:
Exchange Administrative Group with the new server name
First Administrative Group with the old server name

If I run the Routing log viewer, I see:
First Routing Group is NEWSERVER-OLDSERVER and the old server is still listed under 'Servers' along with the new server.
Under Routing Group Connectors, I see:
OLDSERVER-NEWSERVER
NEWSERVER-OLDSERVER

Mail has seemed to be flowing fine until recently a couple employees have stated that some of their emails they send are not getting to the recipient and I'm thinking it could be these routing connectors and references to the old server. Another employee can send to the same recipient and it goes through.

How do I get this cleaned up so the old server references are gone from Exchange on the new server?
0
Comment
Question by:notacomputergeek
  • 7
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Old User
ID: 35097301
See this question, it contains a link to a useful article

http://www.petri.co.il/forums/showthread.php?t=19222
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
GreatVargas earned 500 total points
ID: 35097682
If you only have one exchange server now (the new one).. you can delete both routing group connectors. you dont need routing group connectors now.

Also go to active directory and do a find, adding the exchangeserver attribute to the search. The idea is to see if you have any accounts still associated to the old server. If so see what are the accounts and if you can delete them.

After these two steps you can test again for mail flow problems.. and the next step will be to delete the administrative group and the old server.. i would say that using adsiedit is the best way to do it.
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:notacomputergeek
ID: 35097791
When I try to remove the routing groups with EMS:
Get-RoutingGroupConnector | Remove-RoutingGroupConnector -confirm:$false
I get the error: Cannot find computer object in Active Directory for server 'OLDSERVER'.
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:notacomputergeek
ID: 35097841
In searching AD, the only reference to the old server is a 'SystemMailbox{GUID}'.

Is this safe to delete?
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:notacomputergeek
ID: 35099212
Can I just delete the 'first administrative group' in adsiedit under 'Configuration' -> 'Services' -> domain -> 'Administrative Groups'?
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:GreatVargas
GreatVargas earned 500 total points
ID: 35100816
It's safe to delete that system mailbox.

it's also safe to delete the administrative group that has the old server.

Does the computer object for the oldserver still exists on AD?

If not use also adsiedit to remove the connectors. but just those that are on the old organization.

I would first do a backup of one dc system state, then use adsiedit to remove the routing-group connectors scrolling to the folder were they are on the old organization. then test mail flow to see if its ok.

finally remove the systemmailbox associated with the older server from ad..

another backup..

and remove the old organization...
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:notacomputergeek
ID: 35198690
Sorry, I've been away on vacation. Will try suggestions today.
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:notacomputergeek
ID: 35201765
OK. Went to work on this today and didn't see any of the routing groups I mentioned earlier. I don't recall changing anything, so I'm not sure what happened to them.

I went ahead and removed the First Administrative Group with ADSIEDIT, which referenced the old server. Mail still flowed, but that took out my Public Folders. After a bit of research, I found this (http://social.technet.microsoft.com/forums/en-US/exchangesvravailabilityandisasterrecovery/thread/35769dc6-1b32-4409-a2c2-38d1de37db01/) and followed the steps to recreate the Folder Heirarchy. This worked great and my Public Folders were now mounted again.

E-mail was still flowing, but more employees have been stating that some of the e-mail they send isn't being received. I started doing some tests and found I could not e-mail to one of my personal accounts from the office. The message tracking says it sent it, but I never get it in my personal account. We've been using our ISP smart host to send e-mail, so I decided to change Exchange to use DNS - same results. I still couldn't send to my personal account.

I think I have the same problem I started with, but I don't think it's a routing  issue and this may need to be a seperate thread, but now I guess I need some tools suggested to find out why I can't send e-mail from one address to another. Again, most e-mail is sending fine.

I have also made sure that we are not on any blacklists and none of the e-mail is being sent back as a nondeliverable.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:GreatVargas
ID: 35261244
You need to check on the queue viewer to see if the e-mails are getting stuvk on queue and not leaving the organization. also can you run a get-sendconnector |fl and post the result? we need to check if you have a send connector to the internet correctly configured.
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:notacomputergeek
ID: 35280752
Nothing in the queue.

AddressSpaces                : {smtp:*;1}
AuthenticationCredential     : System.Management.Automation.PSCredential
Comment                      :
ConnectedDomains             : {}
ConnectionInactivityTimeOut  : 00:10:00
DNSRoutingEnabled            : False
DomainSecureEnabled          : False
Enabled                      : True
ForceHELO                    : False
Fqdn                         : office.domain.com
HomeMTA                      : Microsoft MTA
HomeMtaServerId              : SERVER
Identity                     : Windows SBS Internet Send SERVER
IgnoreSTARTTLS               : False
IsScopedConnector            : False
IsSmtpConnector              : True
LinkedReceiveConnector       :
MaxMessageSize               : 10MB
Name                         : Windows SBS Internet Send SERVER
Port                         : 25
ProtocolLoggingLevel         : None
RequireTLS                   : False
SmartHostAuthMechanism       : None
SmartHosts                   : {mail.domain.com}
SmartHostsString             : mail.domain.com
SourceIPAddress              : 0.0.0.0
SourceRoutingGroup           : Exchange Routing Group (DWBGZMFD01QNBJR)
SourceTransportServers       : {SERVER}
UseExternalDNSServersEnabled : False
0
 
LVL 13

Author Closing Comment

by:notacomputergeek
ID: 35318230
The suggestions got my routes cleaned up, but disabled Public Folders. However, my e-mail still wasn't flowing. The main problem has been resolved and the solution addressed in this question (http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/Q_26911636.html).

Thanks for your help.
0