Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

I partitioned my hard drive on MacBook and need to get internet access

Posted on 2011-03-10
5
Medium Priority
?
418 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I just partitioned my hard drive on my new MacBook Pro and need to be able to access the internet through the windows XPHome SP3 I just added.  It has been so long since I did this I don't remember how.  I'd like to set it up as wireless but can hard wire if I need to.  Please provide or point me to step by step instructions.  Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:ChrisCruises
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ETC-Staff
ID: 35098086
Have you installed the drivers for the Mac hardware from the OS X installer DVD on windows? Once you do that you will be able to use the built-in wireless to connect to your wireless.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ChrisCruises
ID: 35098482
No, all I did was install Windows XP.  How do I do that?
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
EdTechy earned 1000 total points
ID: 35098688
Put your os x disk in while in Windows. Open the disk and open the boot camp folder. Run setup.exe. This will install all of the hardware drivers. When that is finished, you will have everything you need to connect to the internet. The location of setup may be a little different on a 10.6 disk, I was looking at a 10.5 disk.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:ETC-Staff
ETC-Staff earned 1000 total points
ID: 35098698
Inset the Install DVD that came with your Mac and that should ask to install the drivers for windows.

You can also download the driver installs from this site:
http://support.apple.com/downloads/#macoscomponents

Once you install the drivers for Mac hardware on windows, all should work.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ChrisCruises
ID: 35098851
You guys are great, thanks!
0