Solved

sql server, sql command to convert date to yyyymmdd format

Posted on 2011-03-10
8
960 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I had this command;
"CONVERT(VARCHAR,issdate,112) issdate, "
I thought this was converting the date (in date format) to character type yyyymmdd, but I just noticed the date format is back again.

Is the above right command to convert date to yyyymmdd?  I am using vb.net with sql server 2003
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:CPOINT2000
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mayankagarwal
ID: 35097600
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:mayankagarwal
mayankagarwal earned 25 total points
ID: 35097609
check this link to create a function to accomplish the same task
http://sqlserver2000.databases.aspfaq.com/can-i-make-sql-server-format-dates-and-times-for-me.html
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
pdd1lan earned 100 total points
ID: 35097630
try it:
CONVERT(CHAR(8), issdate, 112)
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 35097693
Since your original convert function was almost correct (varchar versus char - doesn't make a big difference), I assume your application is still reading that as a date, and hence doing conversion again, and all the convert does for you then is to cut off the time portion.

BTW, you won't use MSSQL 2003 ;-).
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 35097723
In which way did those comments help?
0
 

Author Comment

by:CPOINT2000
ID: 35097916
Sorry, I am fairly new to EE, and just trying to figure out EE as well.  In case of my question, it was silly really.  I was in mid's of about dozen deadlines (who isn't), and somehow I had inadvertently changed my code, which was cutting off the 112 from the command.  Although I had displayed 112 in the original question, it was not in my functional program (at run time).   I accepted the solution from pdd1lan because that kind a woke me up.

0
 

Author Comment

by:CPOINT2000
ID: 35098150
Thanks for clarification, understood.
0