Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Automatically Export Pictures from Access Database

Posted on 2011-03-10
7
Medium Priority
?
2,812 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We have an access database where all of our staff and student photos are kept. I used a tool to export all of the photos. I would like for any new photos to be automatically exported and emailed.

The database has a table in it named TBL_MEMBERS. There is a field named ALT_ID which has the username for the staff/student. The photo is stored in a field named PHOTO_1. The value shows long binary data. When I exported the photos manually, they were a .jpg

Can someone provide a script that automatically exports newly added photos, names the photo after the username, and then emails the collection of photos?

Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:Joseph Moody
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 35097940
This is another reason why "Linking" to the files might be better than storing them in the DB.

<Can someone provide a script that automatically exports newly added photos,>
Perhaps, will you be posting any info on your Mysterious "tool to export all of the photos"?
;-)
(Are you converting to and from BLOBS?)

<Can someone provide a script that
1. automatically exports newly added photos,
2. names the photo after the username,
3. and then emails the collection of photos?>

So you have three questions here, or one?
Are you looking for a "Complete solution" here or advice...?
;-)

Jeff
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:als315
ID: 35097984
Look to Lebans OLEtoDisk:
http://www.lebans.com/oletodisk.htm
0
 
LVL 22

Author Comment

by:Joseph Moody
ID: 35098080
Hey Jeff,

Thank you for replying!

Here is the tool that I used to manually export every photo: http://software.reinhardt.nu/aie/index.htm 

I do not know what you mean by "converting to and from BLOBS". I know very very little about access or databases in general. I am purely a desktop admin kind of person.

I have one question that has three specific parts. If someone has the time and knowledge, I would like a complete solution!
0
 
LVL 22

Author Comment

by:Joseph Moody
ID: 35098089
als315: Thank for the link! Let me look into this.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 35098208
Jmoody10,

Typically data in an OLE field will be listed in the table as:
Microsoft Excel Worksheet, Bitmap Image, ...etc.
Not really "long binary data"
long binary data is what a BLOB is:
(Binary) (L)ong (O)(B)ject

This is what http://software.reinhardt.nu/aie/index.htm appears to be using/doing.
0
 
LVL 22

Author Comment

by:Joseph Moody
ID: 35098302
Is there a way to use that tool to filter new entries?
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Coachman earned 2000 total points
ID: 35098624
Not sure what filtering has to do with your question(s)...?
...so my guess is that you would have to contact them directly...
0