?
Solved

current date+4 days

Posted on 2011-03-10
6
Medium Priority
?
299 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
current date+4 days
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:gplana
ID: 35097635
This function allows the addition of day(s),month(s),year(s) to the original date while still preserving the Hours, minutes and seconds
You can also modify to add to hours, miuntes and even seconds.
 
<?php
function add_date($givendate,$day=0,$mth=0,$yr=0) {
      $cd = strtotime($givendate);
      $newdate = date('Y-m-d h:i:s', mktime(date('h',$cd),
    date('i',$cd), date('s',$cd), date('m',$cd)+$mth,
    date('d',$cd)+$day, date('Y',$cd)+$yr));
      return $newdate;
              }

?>
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 35097711
how do I call this function
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:gplana
ID: 35097732
$newdate = add_date(curdate(),4)
echo format($newdate,'m/d/Y');

0
Are You Using the Best Web Development Editor?

The worlds of web hosting and web development are constantly evolving. Every year we see design trends change, coding standards adapt and new frameworks/CMS created. With such a quick pace of change it’s easy to get lost trying to keep up.

See if your editor made the list.

 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
gplana earned 700 total points
ID: 35097745
sorry, there is a missing semi-colon (;) on my previou message. Please try this:

$newdate = add_date(curdate(),4)
echo format($newdate,'m/d/Y');
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Beverley Portlock
Beverley Portlock earned 700 total points
ID: 35098893
Or

$fourDaysHence = date("Y-m-d", strtotime("NOW +4 DAYS") );

or

$fourDaysHence = date("m/d/Y", strtotime("NOW +4 DAYS") );

See http://uk.php.net/manual/en/function.date.php for different ways to lay out the resulting date

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 35099411
thanks
0