[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

count number of .jpg's in a directory, sort in array to create links

Posted on 2011-03-10
3
Medium Priority
?
397 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
I need to count number of images (.jpg) in a folder, sort them by name so I can dynamically create next and previous buttons in a gallery carousel.
0
Comment
Question by:gvilla23
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Vampireofdarkness
ID: 35099124
A nudge in the right direction would be opendir(): http://php.net/manual/en/function.opendir.php

You can traverse the folder to get the document names and types, separate only the jpg files into an array then do whatever else you want to do.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
sbickerstaff earned 2000 total points
ID: 35129162
Here's some code I developed last year or the year before, based on the Zeneth Picure Gallery source code.  I've changed my code to return a count for you rather than what i was doing with it.  I haven't tested this version but the original checked and returned a list of all the jpgs or pngs



$pics = directory("../pic_directory/", "jpg,JPG,JPEG,jpeg,png,PNG");


function directory($dir, $ext) {
  $extlist = explode(",", $ext);
  $piccount = 0;
  
  // Open a known directory, and proceed to read its contents
  if (is_dir($dir)) {
    if ($dh = opendir($dir)) {
      while (($file = readdir($dh)) !== false) {
        
        $pos = strrpos($file, '.');
        if(!$pos) {
          $ext = 'Unknown Filetype';
        }
        $pos++;
        $str = substr($file, $pos, strlen($file));
        $ext = $str;
        if (($file != "." && $file != "..") && (filetype($dir . $file) == "file") && (in_array($ext,$extlist) !== false)) {
          
          $piclist++;
        }
      }
      closedir($dh);
    }
  }
  return $piccount;
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sbickerstaff
ID: 35167505
just noticed, that should be
$piccount++;
not
$piclist++;

thanks.
0