Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

XP: "package could not be opened" Notification at Logon Screen

Posted on 2011-03-10
3
Medium Priority
?
396 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11

I've recently noted with Windows XP that when I attempt to add a machine to the domain, I suddenly get the following error:

"This installation package could not be opened. Verify that the package exists and that you can access it, or contact the application vendor to verify that this is a valid Windows Installer Package."

It pops up about 1 minute after reaching the logon screen when the system boots.

What I'm unable to figure out is what package it is.

I've looked at the WindowsUpdate.log and the event logs... and don't see a thing.

Does anyone have any ideas?

I can't imagine anything being installed by GPO.

GB
0
Comment
Question by:gerhardub
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Steelers4life earned 2000 total points
ID: 35097714
Does the login have a logon script ? if it is only happenign when you log on to the domain I would be taking a guess it was or is a script or the GPO trying to install some type of MSI.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:gerhardub
ID: 35097972
Correct... it turns out that someone was testing a GPO for Windows 7, which was trying to get to a directory that didn't exist on the Windows XP based system.

Gerhard
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 35097988
You say after the log in screen apears. Does it say this message even if you do not log in?
I would guess that it is almost ceartainly either a GPO, a login script or you have some sort of system manager like MOM or SCCM that is trying push a program that cant be installed on that machine.
0