Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Updating hundreds of printer drivers in Server 2008 at a time

Posted on 2011-03-10
5
Medium Priority
?
565 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We have about 500 printers that we need to blanket update their driver from an older driver to a newer one.  Is there a way (via script, powershell) or a program that will do this?  

Out of the 500 printers we need to replace all the drivers with newer ones

Example
Printers 1-50 a way to dump current printer name and driver then change driver to new one and import back to all all 50 printers (the new driver IS already installed on the server)

Printer 51-100 same as above but with driver 2  

Printers 101-151 same as above but with driver 3  

so on and so forth...
0
Comment
Question by:LSchmidt_DKH
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:LSchmidt_DKH
ID: 35099462
That is great for Management but I don't see anything to do with changing drivers.  Since you are the Master (Rank:Master) in Experts-exchange...What else ya got!!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:sabby447
ID: 35099603
:), I will be glad to write the script as that will be fun work, However it may take some time.. I will let you know once i am done with it. Here is what are steps :

1. Extract all drivers in a folder
2. Script to find all printers and then take them one by one and update the drivers

Here is a script to find all printers :
http://www.wisesoft.co.uk/scripts/powershell_list_printer_drivers.aspx 

For updating drivers, here is what people have tried however not fully functional : http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en/ITCG/thread/be2e5c11-e583-496d-8892-5918669cb6b9 

http://blog.powershell.no/2009/11/07/bulk-create-printer-objects-on-print-servers-using-windows-powershell/

I will try to give it a shot in my free time and will update you if something works.. You may want to give it a shot as well
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
The_Spaz earned 2000 total points
ID: 35131745
Ok here is what I would do for 2008.  
   First, if it is a cluster there is no current way to load them in (or powershell them) You can read more about that here:
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/winserverpowershell/thread/1560a3ca-b796-4a7b-ac63-286952cbd572 The best way I know to do this is to spin up a 64-bit (non cluster) 2008 box using Virtual Machine, Hyper-V, or VMWARE and then build a powershell script (see http://blog.powershell.no/2009/11/07/bulk-create-printer-objects-on-print-servers-using-windows-powershell/ and load the printers on the non-clustered machine then use the migration tool...printbrm to migrate them to the cluster.  This has worked for universities and I have also done this in the past.  :>   Hope this helps.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:LSchmidt_DKH
ID: 35146654
You got it.  This worked well.  I was able to build a 2008 VM powershell 240 printers and then use printbrm to copy them all over to the cluster.
0