[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Deleting SBS log files

Posted on 2011-03-10
3
Medium Priority
?
1,264 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I need to free up some disk space on our C partition. We are running SBS2008. As a short term fix I would like to delete some of the log files. Can I safely delete/archive everything in C:\inetpub\logs\LogFiles? There is currently 6G of logs there. Also I see a 3G SBS SBS_Monitoring.ldf file in the SQL server directory. Can this be cleared or reduced in size?

Just need a quick fix until the disk can be reparitioned.
0
Comment
Question by:pmckenna11
3 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 35097770
You can move/delete/archive the IIS logs (I would archive)

As for SBS Monitoring, see this - if run, it should shrink everything, but WARNING: I had a client with a 3.8 GB database and this grew its log (or a temporary one, I forgot which) by 20 GB during the procedure, so MAKE SURE you have at least 20 GB of free space on the C: drive first.
http://www.thirdtier.net/2010/03/sbs-2008-monitoring-database-fills-to-capacity/
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 35098820
Leew hit the big one (I love that Third Tier blogpost!...but I'm biased) ...but also make sure your SBS install is fully patched. There were specific space-saving (and performance tuning!) updates included with SBS update-rollup 4 (UR4) that I find is missing a suprising number of times.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:connectex
ID: 35099171
I personally have a job configured to remove IIS logs older then 30 days. It runs weekly. You can disable the logging entirely but I like to have it for troubleshooting and other reasons.
0