Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

WinZip 15 filenames

Posted on 2011-03-10
6
Medium Priority
?
408 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have an Access database that uses WinZip to send files to me (and back to the client).  Up until now this has worked fine.  However, it looks like WinZip have change the main filenames on V15.  Does anyone know what the new names of the following two files.

It's the Winzip file and the Command line add-on.

C:\Program Files\WinZip\WZZIP.EXE
C:\Program Files\WinZip\WZCLINE.DLL

Thanks guys.
0
Comment
Question by:Andy Brown
6 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 35098000
Is the functionality to send the files in Winzip or an external utility?
Are you using any special functionality that only winzip provides?

Ever since Win XP, I have dumped using Winzip in favor of the built in "Compressed (Zipped) Folder" utility in XP, which (for my purposes), does the same thing. (creates Zip files)
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:jmoss111
ID: 35098262
I've been using 7-Zip for quite awhile, it works great and you can't beat the price.... free for the download and has good compression.
0
 
LVL 85
ID: 35098655
Mine is WinZip32.exe

It's also not in Program Files on my 64-bit workstation - it's in Program Files (x86).

I don't have the commandline edition.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Andy Brown
ID: 35106503
Thanks guys.

I need the command line add-on since I compress and encrypt the back-end .mdb file through my database, before sending it to either the client (or them to me).
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 2000 total points
ID: 35107329
Here's an article that shows how to manage this with code (and without Winzip):

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa719106(v=vs.71).aspx

Doesn't provide encryption in that article, but I"m sure you can include it as well.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Andy Brown
ID: 35188252
Thanks guys that really helped me out.
0