Solved

request time out - IIS 6

Posted on 2011-03-10
3
1,483 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
hI
We have a web server 2003 , IIS 6 and there is a web application. The user  calls an store procedure. This store procedure takes 40min to execute. The database is sql server.

We are gettin an request time out error.
*******************************************************************
Event Type:      Warning
Event Source:      ASP.NET 2.0.50727.0
Event Category:      Web Event
Event ID:      1309
Date:            3/10/2011
Time:            11:36:20 AM
User:            N/A
Computer:      SERVERWEB
Description:
Event code: 3001 Event message: The request has been aborted. Event time: 3/10/2011 11:36:20 AM Event time (UTC): 3/10/2011 4:36:20 PM Event ID: 2d9306e473e844969ea2abf1ee2d8ac7 Event sequence: 81 Event occurrence: 2 Event detail code: 0  Application information:     Application domain: /LM/W3SVC/1/ROOT/salesweb-9-129442480771963679     Trust level: Full     Application Virtual Path: /salesweb     Application Path: C:\inetpub\wwwroot\salesweb\     Machine name: SERVERWEB  Process information:     Process ID: 3652     Process name: w3wp.exe     Account name: NT AUTHORITY\NETWORK SERVICE  Exception information:     Exception type: HttpException     Exception message: Request timed out.  Request information:     Request URL: http://SERVERWEB/SALESWEB/UT/Lots/FormITEM.aspx     Request path: /salesweb/UT/Lots/Formitem.aspx     User host address: 10.188.4.88     User: domaine\wshawn     Is authenticated: True     Authentication Type: Negotiate     Thread account name: NT AUTHORITY\NETWORK SERVICE  Thread information:     Thread ID: 6     Thread account name: NT AUTHORITY\NETWORK SERVICE     Is impersonating: False     Stack trace:
  Custom event details:

***********************************

We have modified the settings of the application pool. But we get the same message in the event viewer.

Any idea how to resolve this ?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:workflow80
3 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Paul MacDonald
ID: 35097759
First off:  Holy crap.

Secondly:  Do you have a session timeout specified?  If so, what is it?  How long does it take before you get the request time out?
0
 

Author Comment

by:workflow80
ID: 35098419
In the application pool :

Recycle worker process ( in minutes) :  1740
Request queue limit ( Limit the kernel request queue : 1000
shutdown time limit ( in seconds)  : 5400

There is also another message in the event viewer :
Message : Thread was being aborted.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
lenordiste earned 500 total points
ID: 35099157
sounds like an excecution timeout caused by your stored procedure running for too long.
You can fix it by editing the ExecutionTimeout in your web.config file:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/e1f13641.aspx

to wait 40 minutes before timeout (the value is in seconds):
<httpRuntime  executionTimeout = "2400"/>

be aware that this might not be a good idea since if you have slow connections and a lot of users you may exceed the number of active connections IIS can handle.
0