Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

I cannot reach my website on internal network

Posted on 2011-03-10
16
Medium Priority
?
557 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
My company's website and my domain controller are using the same name.  While on the network I cannot reach my website.  I believe this is a DNS issue, but I do not know how to resolve it.  Please advise what I ened to look for.

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:rsilver24
  • 7
  • 6
  • 2
16 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 35098044
That would imply that they both would have a name like: www.mycompany.com
But I assume that is not quite true. Could you elaborate a bit?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:sjklein42
ID: 35098143
I suspect that your router does not have "local loopback" feature.

This depends on the brand and model of the router.

It is a pain.

A common problem that some customers encounter when using a NAT router is that they want to be able to access their web site from within their local network, but their NAT router does not support "loopback" connections. This prevents them from being able to reach their own services, even though external visitors are able to connect.

To workaround this issue, you can put an entry in the HOSTS file(s) on your computers that are inside the LAN so they use the local (192.168...) address for the web site instead of the external (WAN) address.

Of, if the local network has its own DNS server, you could fix it there.

Create DNS records and point them to the internal webserver.  i.e.

192.168.0.2 www.example.com
192.168.0.2 example.com
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:sjklein42
ID: 35098200
Here is a list of routers that support NAT Loopback (another name for "local loopback"):

http://opensimulator.org/wiki/NAT_Loopback_Routers
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:rsilver24
ID: 35127595
My website is not internal it is external
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 35127626
So, what are the names?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rsilver24
ID: 35127634
hali88.org
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 35127645
Did you consider (if possible) to name the website www.hali.org?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rsilver24
ID: 35127673
yes that is what it is.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 35127718
Ah, sorry. I tried just hali88.org (with the same result).

Ok, what you could first to see if that works is go to: C:\Windows\System32\drivers\etc and open the hosts file there with notepad. Now add a line like this:
www.hali88.org        173.201.23.216

Safe and close the hosts file and see if that works.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rsilver24
ID: 35127960
Great that works!  I can't believe I did not think of that.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Ernie Beek earned 2000 total points
ID: 35128011
Great! Remember that if there are multiple clients you can also add it in your dns server.

Oh, one more thing. Did you close the question correctly?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rsilver24
ID: 35128086
Yes I believe I did.  I selected accept as solution and answered the questions.  Is there something else I need to do?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 35128113
Well you accepted your own comment as the sulotion which means no points are assigned (I think they call it a refund). I assume that was not your intention.
The strange thing is I have seen that happening before, so perhaps there is a bug in the site.....
0
 

Author Comment

by:rsilver24
ID: 35128133
I accepted the wrong solution
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 35129818
Thanks for your points ;)
0