Solved

Blackberry Administration Service issue

Posted on 2011-03-10
15
1,087 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I cannot add a new AD user to an Blackberry User account. I removed the old one and when I click Add Active Directory Authentication I get this description below:

If you delete the authentication type for a user account on the User Information tab and then try to add Microsoft Active Directory authentication to the user account, the BlackBerry Administration Service unexpectedly logs out and displays an error. (DT 640074)

I got this from Blackberry under known issues.  How do I resolve it?  

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mattmcglone
15 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jamie_gillespie
ID: 35099367
Check under "pending removal" as the old account probably hasn't been completely removed from BES?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mattmcglone
ID: 35100058
Where do you find "pending removal"?  I'm in the BlackBerry Administration Service.  I cannot find this feature/heading.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jamie_gillespie
ID: 35100197
It depends which version your using?

I know if you search for current users theres and advanced filter where you can select pending users to be deleted. Well on these lines anyway, I would need to look at it. Let me know if you can't find it and I'll hunt it down.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mattmcglone
ID: 35100235
I only have five users.  I am using BES Express 5.0.2.29 I believe.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jamie_gillespie
ID: 35100261
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Iain MacMillan
ID: 35107727
alternatively, the pending Q is normally cleared with a server restart.  log back in with your besadmin account and see if you can re-add the user from AD.  At a push you could shut down all BES services and restart them, but its usually easier to restart, especially if you may have other server patches awaiting a restart.

alternatively you can try an advanced user search and immediate removal as Jamie mentioned above, though i have had some former staff members get 'stuck' on removal and the restart helped.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mattmcglone
ID: 35110119
Restarting the server did not work.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:mattmcglone
ID: 35110252
Jamie

After I followed the instructions you provided. After doing a Search it brought back no results.  It still brings up an error when trying to Add Active Directory Authentication. Any other ideas?

Thanks

Matt
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jamie_gillespie
ID: 35122608
Did you select the tick box to filter user pending for deletion?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mattmcglone
ID: 35138522
Yes.  Nothing was listed. I don't know what to do.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mattmcglone
ID: 35138533
Jamie - this is from a previous post:  "mattmcglone:Jamie

After I followed the instructions you provided. After doing a Search it brought back no results.  It still brings up an error when trying to Add Active Directory Authentication. Any other ideas?

Thanks

Matt "
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 500 total points
ID: 35143700
I would create a new user in AD 9 add a middle initial, and delete the previous one in AD, and then try. Or try with a new test user.  it looks more like and AD issue.
Make sure the AD users are set up correctly ( compare with existing users. )

I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mattmcglone
ID: 35180061
It took too long for anyone to assist with this issue.  Furthermore the answers provided did not work.  I ended up fixing it myself by recreating the account in BES.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Marketers need statistics and metrics like everybody else needs oxygen. In this article we explain how to enable marketing campaign statistics for Microsoft Exchange mail.
Possible fixes for Windows 7 and Windows Server 2008 updating problem. Solutions mentioned are from Microsoft themselves. I started a case with them from our Microsoft Silver Partner option to open a case and get direct support from Microsoft. If s…
In this Micro Video tutorial you will learn the basics about Database Availability Groups and How to configure one using a live Exchange Server Environment. The video tutorial explains the basics of the Exchange server Database Availability grou…
The video tutorial explains the basics of the Exchange server Database Availability groups. The components of this video include: 1. Automatic Failover 2. Failover Clustering 3. Active Manager

746 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

10 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now