Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

vertical-align of cell

Posted on 2011-03-10
2
Medium Priority
?
391 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11

For some reason, a <td> has lost its property of vertical-align of bottom when an adjacent <td> contains a <div> that holds a UL with li consisting of <a href> acting as pagination.

What could cause this. The <td> in question is perfect until I call the condition is met to display the pagination and and boom the button in the cell moves up inside the cell.

It could be that the height of the pagination section is higher and creates the illusion when it is not there that the cell is actually aligned at the bottom, but that is not the case. So

How can I ensure my cell button is vertical-align at the bottom. Other buttons in adjacent cells are bottom.

See screen scrape:
 image
0
Comment
Question by:gbeaulac
2 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:selvol
ID: 35099983
I hate to be the one to say this instead of an answer.


Please include soem sort of code we can work with......

The more you info (code) you can let us see.
The faster and better can help.

Please include any CSS, html or other.

Selvol
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Mark Brady earned 2000 total points
ID: 35100183
I don't see any button in your image but heres some info for you. If your button is inside a form, (<form></form> it may decide to vertical align itself different to everything else. The default alignment for a form is not "inline" it is "block" but you can change the buttons alignment by adding

style='display:inline'

to but buttons code. Also, you can style that particular table cell by adding a line-height property to it's code. Like this:

<td style='line-height:20px'> Now fool around with that line height and any data in the cell will move up and down. Change the number until you get what you want.
0