Solved

Circular Logging on exchange 2010

Posted on 2011-03-10
5
1,317 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11


I have circular logging turn on on my logs ( have exchange 2010) however I noticed that the logs are still sitting in the logs in the last 2 months. I know that commited logs are being written to the database but how do I know if they are all commited already and if they are why would they still sit there.
0
Comment
Question by:koscisze
5 Comments
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 500 total points
ID: 35098098
This can happen occasionally.

If you have circular logging enabled and you had restated the store anything that is left can be deleted.  Assuming you have left it long enough before deleting them manually.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 35098106
Can I ask first and foremost WHY you have circular logging on?

Do you have a lot of database replicas in a DAG and therefore dont do normal backups? This is about the only reason I can ever think of for having Circular logging enabled?
0
 

Author Comment

by:koscisze
ID: 35098132
we used to have backup running so backup exec was cleaning  all the logs but now we are not backing up daily but weekly so we turn on the circular logging so the logs will not overflow.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 35098194
When you backup weekly you use what? Are you fully aware of the impliccations of circular logging?

From MSDN (http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa579094(v=exchg.140).aspx)

Microsoft Exchange Server 2010 databases should not be configured to use circular logging if you also plan to use the Volume Shadow Copy Service to enable third-party (or custom) backup and recovery operations. If circular logging is enabled, the following will occur:

The restoring of individual databases will be prohibited if circular logging was enabled during the backup operation or is enabled during the recovery operation.

Transaction logs in the same directory may be deleted when a database is restored, although those logs might be part of a different Exchange 2010 database. This means that if circular logging is enabled, only point-in-time recovery operations are possible.

Incremental and Differential backup operations will not be permitted.

Local Continuous Replication (LCR) and Cluster Continuous Replication (CCR) are included in Microsoft Exchange Server 2007, but are not available in Exchange 2010. Circular logging was not supported in LCR and CCR configurations.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:mass2612
ID: 35100935
Hi,

If you care about being able to recover your Exchange server to a point in time then turn off circular logging and review your backup strategy. You state that you are backing up weekly. If you are backing up Sunday with circular logging enabled if there is a failure on Saturday night then you will loose all your data from the previous Sunday when the last backup ran successfully. That might be acceptable to you or might not be.
0