Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Purchasing Crystal Reports - Support

Posted on 2011-03-10
4
Medium Priority
?
261 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello,

My question is more a matter of opinion, rather than solution.
Has anyone purchased the full version of SAP Crystal Reports 2008/2010?  (not the trial version)

I ask, because I'm considering purchasing, but I would like to know how effective their support is.
Please detail your experiences
0
Comment
Question by:--TripWire--
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Kurt Reinhardt earned 200 total points
ID: 35098297
Personally, I don't care for it.  I've rarely used it, but my last experience with it was pretty dismal.  You do get access the notes knowledge base, which is good, but the actual phone support isn't all that great.  Then again, I'm a technical person who has used Crystal for over 10 years, so when I call support it's generally to tell them something is broke and needs to be hotfixed (sometimes before they know about it...).

I think support is fine for the knowledge base, upgrades, patches and hotfixes.  If you're looking for training or actual human help to resolve issues or get tips, I would generally recommend buying a support agreement through a third party that specializes in Crystal, take advantage of websites like Experts-Exchange or some other method.

~Kurt
0
 

Author Comment

by:--TripWire--
ID: 35098629
Thanks for your input Kurt.  I appreciate your honesty.  

If you're looking for training or actual human help to resolve issues or get tips, I would generally recommend buying a support agreement through a third party that specializes in Crystal

Can you recommend any?
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 35099267
Here is another site that offers excellent information and he does provide traning

http://www.kenhamady.com/bookmarks.html

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:--TripWire--
ID: 35099622
Thanks for your help.  I think I just might hold off on buying for now, at least until I'm more comfortable with it.
0