[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

What does this error mean and how do I fix it?

Posted on 2011-03-10
6
Medium Priority
?
284 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I'm trying to make an flv preloader work. The code is below. I got it from the internet and while it seems sound, I get this this error:

1071: Syntax error: expected a definition keyword (such as function) after attribute url, not here.
var connection_nc:NetConnection = new NetConnection();
connection_nc.connect(null);
var stream_ns:NetStream = new NetStream(connection_nc);
my_video.attachVideo(stream_ns);
stream_ns.play("Showdown_1.flv"); //your flv URL HERE
url here

this.createTextField("loaded_txt", this.getNextHighestDepth(), 10, 10, 160,
22);
this.createEmptyMovieClip("progressBar_mc", this.getNextHighestDepth());
progressBar_mc.createEmptyMovieClip("bar_mc",
progressBar_mc.getNextHighestDepth());
with (progressBar_mc.bar_mc) {
beginFill(0xFF0000);
moveTo(0, 0);
lineTo(100, 0);
lineTo(100, 10);
lineTo(0, 10);
lineTo(0, 0);
endFill();
_xscale = 0;
}
progressBar_mc.createEmptyMovieClip("stroke_mc",
progressBar_mc.getNextHighestDepth());
with (progressBar_mc.stroke_mc) {
lineStyle(0, 0x000000);
moveTo(0, 0);
lineTo(100, 0);
lineTo(100, 10);
lineTo(0, 10);
lineTo(0, 0);
}

var loaded_interval:Number = setInterval(checkBytesLoaded, 500, stream_ns);
function checkBytesLoaded(my_ns:NetStream) {
var pctLoaded:Number = Math.round(my_ns.bytesLoaded/my_ns.bytesTotal*100);
loaded_txt.text = Math.round(my_ns.bytesLoaded/1000)+" of
"+Math.round(my_ns.bytesTotal/1000)+" KB loaded ("+pctLoaded+"%)";
progressBar_mc.bar_mc._xscale = pctLoaded;
if (pctLoaded>=100) {
clearInterval(loaded_interval);
nextScene();
}
}

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:brucegust
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:sweeps
ID: 35098229
You have:      stream_ns.play("Showdown_1.flv"); //your flv URL HERE

stream_ns.play('http://mywebsite/flash/Showdown_1.flv'); //your flv URL HERE

I think it needs to know where to get it
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:sjklein42
ID: 35098255
You have, on line 6, "url here".

Remove this line.
0
 

Author Comment

by:brucegust
ID: 35098354
OK, the corrected code is attached:

And here are my error messages:

line 35: 1095: Syntax error: A string literal must be terminated before the line break.
var connection_nc:NetConnection = new NetConnection();
connection_nc.connect(null);
var stream_ns:NetStream = new NetStream(connection_nc);
my_video.attachVideo(stream_ns);
stream_ns.play("http://www.countryshowdown.com/Showdown_1.flv"); //your flv URL HERE
this.createTextField("loaded_txt", this.getNextHighestDepth(), 10, 10, 160,
22);
this.createEmptyMovieClip("progressBar_mc", this.getNextHighestDepth());
progressBar_mc.createEmptyMovieClip("bar_mc",
progressBar_mc.getNextHighestDepth());
with (progressBar_mc.bar_mc) {
beginFill(0xFF0000);
moveTo(0, 0);
lineTo(100, 0);
lineTo(100, 10);
lineTo(0, 10);
lineTo(0, 0);
endFill();
_xscale = 0;
}
progressBar_mc.createEmptyMovieClip("stroke_mc",
progressBar_mc.getNextHighestDepth());
with (progressBar_mc.stroke_mc) {
lineStyle(0, 0x000000);
moveTo(0, 0);
lineTo(100, 0);
lineTo(100, 10);
lineTo(0, 10);
lineTo(0, 0);
}

var loaded_interval:Number = setInterval(checkBytesLoaded, 500, stream_ns);
function checkBytesLoaded(my_ns:NetStream) {
var pctLoaded:Number = Math.round(my_ns.bytesLoaded/my_ns.bytesTotal*100);
loaded_txt.text = Math.round(my_ns.bytesLoaded/1000)+" of
"+Math.round(my_ns.bytesTotal/1000)+" KB loaded ("+pctLoaded+"%)";
progressBar_mc.bar_mc._xscale = pctLoaded;
if (pctLoaded>=100) {
clearInterval(loaded_interval);
}
}

Open in new window

0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
sjklein42 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35098421
Yes.  Line 35 got split into lines 35 and 36.  

Replace 35 and 36 with this:

loaded_txt.text = Math.round(my_ns.bytesLoaded/1000)+" of "+Math.round(my_ns.bytesTotal/1000)+" KB loaded ("+pctLoaded+"%)";

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:sjklein42
ID: 35098435
Lines 6 and 7 got split, too, in your latest version.

What are you dloing to make this happen?  Cut-and-paste problems?
0
 

Author Comment

by:brucegust
ID: 35115795
OK, no more script errors, as far as the code being sound.

But now I'm getting a list of other things that I don't understand.

line 35 - 1120 Access of undefined property loaded_txt
line 10,11,21,22,23,36 - 1120: Access of undefined property progressBar_mc
line 4, - 1120 Access of undefined property my_video
line 6,8 - Warning: Warning: 1060: Migration issue: The method getNextHighestDepth is no longer supported.  Use DisplayObjectContainer.numChildren instead. DisplayObjectContainer.addChild always adds the new child to index DisplayObjectContainer.numChildren..
0