Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Sharepoint Foundation 2010 FORMS!

Posted on 2011-03-10
5
Medium Priority
?
787 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
One thing I cannot seem to figure out and maybe it is a limitation of sharepoint, How do I create a user form on a page in sharepoint.  Example: and user clicks on a link to a page and a nice form with require fields comes up and a submit button for a help request.  When they hit submit it emails the form to the proper user.  I have seen alot of portals that let to you easily do this, and it is even simple enough where a average user can create their own web form as well.    Why is is so complicated, and having to tie in Info Path into it as well,  I don't want to have to have to another program installed for this to work.
0
Comment
Question by:Mirrorinc
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
dp_expert earned 500 total points
ID: 35106745
Well - each list you create has a display form and edit form - what exacly do you require from the forms.
You can create a help request list with all the neccesary fields. Next create an alert for the user who should receive an e-mail when new item is created and you are done - should take you around 5 minutes - depending on the fields you need for the hel request.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mirrorinc
ID: 35131588
I want multiple blank fields,

Name: ____________
Date: _____________

Description of Problem: ________________

SUBMIT Button ->  emails to a list of people

I want this type of veiw to show up on the actual page, I don't want them to have to download or click or the form file to open the form, nor do I want the end user to require infopath either.  Most Intranet Based Packages have them ability.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:dp_expert
ID: 35136048
So you just need to create a list with all these fields. Then setup alerts for the people you want to receive the e-mail and you are done.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:sparab
ID: 35511036
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0