?
Solved

Migrate Hyper-V into VMWare

Posted on 2011-03-10
5
Medium Priority
?
848 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi

We are trying to move a Virtual Machine from a server we deployed on Hyper-V a couple of weeks ago, into our existing VMWare farm.

While running the VMWare converter, i can pick the option to migrate a Hyper-V machine, but then when it connects to the Hyper-V server it shows the machine as "powered on" and wont let me select and continue with the machine i need to migrate. If i power off the machine then i couldn´t get the machine status.

As a note, i am running the converter from my Workstation.

Do i need to run the converter from the Hyper-V server instead?

Any help would be apprecciated.
0
Comment
Question by:cmdaly
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Brian B
ID: 35098484
What version of VMWare are you using? I've found the new converter (4.x) must be installed on the client in order to convert.
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul Solovyovsky earned 2000 total points
ID: 35098658
Try pointing directly to the OS..that may do the trick if the newest converter doesn't work
0
 

Author Comment

by:cmdaly
ID: 35100313
Hi

The Converter version is 4.3

I did this same procedure with another machine pointing to the OS instead of the Hyper-V and it worked fine, but when i try to do the same steps on this particular one, trying to virtualize from the Os, i got the the following message.

I think here the problem is that the disk shows as 0 kb.

See File Attached.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cmdaly
ID: 35100338
VMWare Converter VMWare Converter
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cmdaly
ID: 35101316
I tried from the OS one more time and did went trough this time.
0