Solved

Cannot see second hard drive

Posted on 2011-03-10
8
835 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I just added a second drive to win2k8r2.

The disk is 145GB, dynamic, healthy - in disk management. I can also see and populate the drive info in device manager.

I cannot see the drive in My Computer - so i cannot add folders.....

Any suggestions?
Thanks - SJMP
0
Comment
Question by:sparkis
8 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 35098179
Are you doing software raid?  Don't otherwise see the need to have it dynamic.
Is there a drive letter assigned?
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 35098184
Did you add a drive letter for it?  Show a screen shot of Disk Management.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:sparkis
ID: 35098215
made it dynamic when I couldnt see it. running vmware 4.1 - so no RAID at all. Drive letter is assigned but drive letter is G. Which is different from (C:) - could this be an issue somewhere?

I can delete the drive, have not put any data on it.
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 

Author Comment

by:sparkis
ID: 35098237
Here is SS
No-Drive-SS.png
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
danm66 earned 500 total points
ID: 35098312
have you tried a different drive letter?  do you have a network drive assigned to that letter by chance?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sparkis
ID: 35098450
Thats was it. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:danm66
ID: 35099046
Been there, done that.  :)

Seems like 2003/xp was a lot better at keeping you from doing that than 2008/win7 is
0
 

Author Comment

by:sparkis
ID: 35099054
oh. a new MS product that just breaks things that worked fine before (exchange 2010sp1) no...... :)
0