?
Solved

Combining accounts in SBS 2003

Posted on 2011-03-10
2
Medium Priority
?
324 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi, Experts....

I have a client who has SBS 2003 in place. They have one user who has been using the account of the offcie manager, who left about a year ago. She hasn't used her own account, because she needs to continue to recieve mail that was coming to the old office manager.

Is there a way i can combine the two accounts, so she can send and recieve under her own name, yet continue to recieve mail going to the old office manager?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Headhunting55
2 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 35098205
Why not just remove the e-mail address from the old office manager account and add it to her account?
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 2000 total points
ID: 35098402
Alternatively just forward mail from the office manager's account direct to her personal account and don't keep a copy in the office managers mailbox, then she can send / receive as herself and receive mail for the office manager.

0