Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

VMWare Converter Stand Alone, Virtual Appliance question

Posted on 2011-03-10
4
Medium Priority
?
870 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
The new converter 4.3 does not have the option to create a virtual appliance. Why did that go away?
0
Comment
Question by:MikeBroderick
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
larry urban earned 1000 total points
ID: 35098422
They (VMware) want you to now use the vSphere Client to create VAs.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 35098444
I think you mean the ability to convert a virtual appliance maybe? Not sure. There is an OVF Tool you can use: http://www.vmware.com/appliances/getting-started/learn/ovf.html; or you can simply import the OVF to your host via the vSphere Client.

Regards,
~coolsport00
0
 

Author Comment

by:MikeBroderick
ID: 35098700
No. I accidentally downloaded an older version 4.0.1 of Converter Standalone. It has the ability to specify type Virtual Appliance for the destination. Version 4.3 doesnt have Virtial Appliance capability and I was wondering why.
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:coolsport00
coolsport00 earned 1000 total points
ID: 35098848
Ah, ok. I've not seen anything on here or VMware's site as to, 'officially', why they took that out. They do say in their release notes for 4.3 (see: http://www.vmware.com/support/converter/doc/conv_sa_43_rel_notes.html), that support for OVF is discontinued, but again, don't say why.

~coolsport00
0