Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

stopping auto restore

Posted on 2011-03-10
3
Medium Priority
?
309 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a Maxtor One Touch 4 and when i delete a file on my computer it is auto restoring from the Maxtor One Touch.  How do I stop this from happening?
0
Comment
Question by:AisinAuto
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:larry urban
ID: 35098364
Turning Off Automatic Sync
You can turn off Automatic Sync and control when files are synchronized rather than
synchronizing files automatically.
To turn off Automatic Sync,
Step 1: Click Sync in the Command panel.
The Sync window opens:
Step 2: In the Sync window, click the Automatic Sync Off button.
Step 3: To sync manually when Automatic Sync is off.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:AisinAuto
ID: 35098585
Thanks for the reply but that isn't the problem i have.  As an example if i am setting at my cmputer and a delete a file then the one touch will automatically put that file back.  It makes it impossible to actually delete a file.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Dr. Klahn earned 2000 total points
ID: 35143971
If it is indeed the One Touch support software that is doing this, then I would have to say it is either configured wrong per Todar's previous post, or it is very badly designed.  Suggest you follow up on Todar's comment.  Disable automatic sync and disable all automatic file restoration features.

Imo, a program that is capable of doing this should not be trusted in any case.  There are too many things that can go badly wrong.  Any good backup program such as Acronis TrueImage can do automatic backups periodically; suggest you investigate one of those for your backup requirements.
0