Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

circular logging not working

Posted on 2011-03-10
3
Medium Priority
?
1,452 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have an Exchange 2003 SP2 server with a couple storage groups for all my user mailboxes.  I also have one storage group containing one mailbox used for journaling.  On an xp vm, I have outlook running and it has rules to move incoming mail to a pst and I archive (create new pst) on a monthly basis.

Since the journaled mail doesn't stay on the server, I decided to enable circular logging on this storage group.  After I did that, I did a full backup to clear the logs that were already there.  Now it's 2 days later and the designated log folder for that storage group has over 740mb of transaction logs since I did that backup.  Am I missing something simple here?  I would have expected the transaction logs to recycle itself for this storage group but doesn't appear that way.
0
Comment
Question by:Seth Simmons
3 Comments
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 2000 total points
ID: 35098316
Did the logs flush after a backup?

Did you dismount the store to enable the circular logging change? Did you enable circular logging through the GUI?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 35101252
Yes restart the information store

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/314605
0
 
LVL 35

Author Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 35101796
obvious rtfm issue...

been working with exchange for some 11 years but never had to use circular logging; all the articles i found were mainly about the negative impact in terms of recovery which i'm not concerned with on this storage group.

actually, even though that article says to restart IS, it is working just by dismounting and mounting the individual store; which is good since i didn't have to take the other groups offline (though it would have been brief and users may not have noticed).

did a backup to clear the logs and the last couple hours haven't generated any more.
0