Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Permission to deploy solution for SP 2010

Posted on 2011-03-10
3
Medium Priority
?
825 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,
I need to document the minimum permissions required to allow developers to deploy Farm Scoped Solutions from Visual Studio to SharePoint for my current project.
Can someone provide the useful links to accomplish that.

Thanks,
Hemant
0
Comment
Question by:me24hour
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
dp_expert earned 332 total points
ID: 35107064
You need a farm admin.
 - you need to be able first to upload the wsp to the front-end server
- you need farm admin and local admin to run PowerShell or STSAdm to install the solution
- you need farm admin to deploy it

If your application does something with the database or touches other web applications then you will need permissions for content databases of these applications and maybe the config database.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:dp_expert
dp_expert earned 332 total points
ID: 35107072
More info here -http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc678863.aspx
You need to be the "Setup user administrator" to deploy farm scoped solutions.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:foobarr
foobarr earned 168 total points
ID: 35111969
The user needs to be a Farm Administrator of your Sharepoint Site

Open Central Administration -> Security -> Manage the farm administrators group -> add the user.

Also on your server machine the user needs to be a part of the group WSS_Admin_WPG.

Add the user also to the Site Collection Administrator group of the site.



0