Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Why am I asked for version comments when versions is turned off?

Posted on 2011-03-10
3
Medium Priority
?
358 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have versioning turned off for my library, but it always asks for version comments when checking the file back in, why?
0
Comment
Question by:BigWill5112
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
KoenVosters earned 750 total points
ID: 35107073
To see what were the last changes to the file (what you did). The comments are used as a version history in case you have versioning enabled. As you haven't, only the last info will be stored.
It is explained here:
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/excel-help/check-a-file-in-or-out-of-a-sharepoint-library-HA010131479.aspx
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:dp_expert
dp_expert earned 750 total points
ID: 35107101
This is because the SharePoint team made their life easier by using one common screen. I guess they did not care (or forgot?) to hide the comments field when the history is off.
The comments on the checkin form are for the checkin - you can write what did you change in the document although it will not be visible anywhere. If you then turn on versioning then you will see the last comment on the first version.

THe field is not required so you can ignore it.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:BigWill5112
ID: 35108420
Not exactly what I was looking for but okay.  Giveing a presentation and trying to explain checking in a file and how SP is very efficient.  Didn't really want to tell them just hit OK to the Comments screen.  I fully understand the comments and version history but seems like if you turn it off it would get rid of that step. Also you can see that previous comment if you modify the library view to include "check in comments" even when versioning is turned off.  Thanks.
0