Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Customer Database or CRM

Posted on 2011-03-10
9
Medium Priority
?
407 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
Hi! I'm looking for a web-based customer database or CRM solution with the following two features:

- Mailing list manager for electronic newsletters
- Ability to integrate with a bulk SMS service/gateway/API

They're really the only two features I need. I don't need anything like trouble tickets, bug tracking, sales projections, and all that stuff you often find in a CRM.

Open source is preferable, but will also consider commercial licensed solutions, possibly SaaS solutions also.

Anything but ASP would be good - e.g. PHP, Perl, Ruby ...

Thanks for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:Julian Matz
9 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Madeira
Scott Madeira earned 500 total points
ID: 35099050
Start with SugarCRM.  It is open source and written in PHP.
0
 
LVL 21

Author Comment

by:Julian Matz
ID: 35099515
I've looked at SugarCRM but it seemed like overkill. However, if you can confirm good e-mail marketing and bulk SMS features, I'll install it and give it a try.
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:lenamtl
lenamtl earned 1500 total points
ID: 35108953
You can try vtiger
http://www.vtiger.com
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Julian Matz
Julian Matz earned 0 total points
ID: 35316329
I wasn't gone on vTiger either. I need something a lot simpler. It looks like I might have to develop something myself. I couldn't find anything else either.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
lenamtl earned 1500 total points
ID: 35319979
I have created a simple one using Expression Engine
http://expressionengine.com/

or you can create your own using a Framework like CodeIgniter
http://codeigniter.com/

or you can use a CMS like Joomla with a CRM extension.
http://extensions.joomla.org/extensions/clients-a-communities/crm

there is a lot of possibilities
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:lenamtl
lenamtl earned 1500 total points
ID: 35369170
A good and simple CRM is Citrusdb and it is opensource
http://www.citrusdb.org/about.html

Requierements
http://www.citrusdb.org/requirements.html
0
 
LVL 21

Author Comment

by:Julian Matz
ID: 35722848
For reference, this one looks interesting also:
http://www.brightpearl.com/

It seems that you can simply disable the modules you don't need - e.g. support system, project management, etc.
0
 
LVL 21

Author Closing Comment

by:Julian Matz
ID: 35735926
Thanks for your help. I've started making my own CRM. It will be a plugin for Wordpress, and I'll integrate it with MailChimp and Clickatell.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:samiam41
ID: 36939960
julianmatz: i found this thread searching on EE for a similar solution and was curious what you finally used, what the results were and if you had any recommendations.  I need something very similar to yours and would gladly post this as a point-based question if you are willing to respond.

thanks in advance for your help!
0