Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Secure FTP product recommendations

Posted on 2011-03-10
2
Medium Priority
?
401 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
We are trying to identify a good SFTP product for our organization.

Aside from secure encrypted file transfer, we are looking for a product that lets us have an account for every internal user to send files securely to clients, but additionally, allow clients to sign up for an account on the fly and send files securely to us.

Addtionally, we would like the accounts for external users to expire after a period of say 30 days, we also require notifications of when files have been uploaded, and more importantly, when files have been downloaded, and by whom.

Anyone know of a robust product with the account generation and auditing features we're after?
0
Comment
Question by:trecool
2 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Todd Gerbert earned 2000 total points
ID: 35098591
This is a little off-topic from your question...

But rather than an SFTP server, perhaps web-based application that will run over SSL would better suit your needs.  I'm sure there are some off-the-shelf solutions somewhere, though I don't know of any off the top of my head; if you're familiar with a web programming language, like .Net or PHP, I would imagine building one from scratch wouldn't be horribly difficult.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:pmasotta
ID: 35351899
I agree you are not looking for an SFTP solution but a "portal" instead...

LINUX:
you can have a good SFTP with proFTPD; it has all the log features you need

The automated account creation can easily be made with a special user who has a login shell that is a simple script or program that only creates the new account requiring an authorization code that your company has to provide to every customer that wants to create an account on the system...

the rest is no more than some proFTPD configuration...

0