Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Excel 2003 graph looks different in Excel 2007

Posted on 2011-03-10
5
Medium Priority
?
561 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have an Excel doc that I had created a graph in Excel 2003.  We just recently upgraded to Office 2007 and now I am having issues with the colors.  When I open the doc in Excel 2007, the graph has colored lines through the graph which are vertical.  I have attached screenshots of each so you can see it.  Please help!

Thank you in advance for your help.
Excel-2003.bmp
Excel-2007.png
0
Comment
Question by:SuperRhino
5 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:SiddharthRout
ID: 35098634
SuperRhino: Is it possible for me to see the actual file?

Sid
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:SuperRhino
ID: 35099447
I attached the doc to response.

Thanks
Web-Sales-2011.xls
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:SiddharthRout
ID: 35114058
Hmmm. This has me baffled. Let me see if I can get more experts to join in :)

Sid
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Ingeborg Hawighorst (Microsoft MVP / EE MVE) earned 1000 total points
ID: 35114218
It's a rendering issue. Zoom in or out and see that the pattern changes.

Is there any reason why you are including a gazillion columns with  the same value? Does not really help the overall chart, does it. Why not change it to a line? Or make the whole thing an area chart, since the columns blend into each other anyway. With so many columns, it also is not a good idea to use a separate border color for each column.

cheers, teylyn
0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:dlmille
dlmille earned 1000 total points
ID: 35141927
Part of it is the rendering, but its because the border style of the "flutes" are not translating from 2003 to 2007.  Play around with border style and weight of the "flute" and you'll get back to where you were.

See pic and attached.

Revised in Excel 2007
Neat chart, by the way.

Dave  
Web-Sales-2011-r2.xls
0