Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Setting up DAG with DAC on 3 AD SITES Exchange 2010

Posted on 2011-03-10
3
Medium Priority
?
962 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hello:

I am setting up 3 DAGs using DAC on AD. My question is, do I need a FWS? If not, how can I setup DAG without specifying the FWS? I have read when you have an odd number of DAGs 3+, you do not need a FWS.

Even though I am running an odd number of DAGS with DAC, should I still use a FWS? From what I understand, you cannot just use one FWS, because if that goes down, you have to have an available FWS to point the remaining database to.
0
Comment
Question by:jryan1099
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:sabby447
ID: 35099314
You need a witness server always for DAG, That is the right practical way of doing it
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jryan1099
ID: 35100053
but it says here is it not required.... http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd298065.aspx 
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Akhater earned 500 total points
ID: 35100997
with an odd numbers of nodes the FSW will not be used however you cannot create a DAG without specifying a FSW, Exchange will automatically choose to use it or not depending on the numbers of nodes available but one should be configured
0