?
Solved

Use multiple network cards to increase bandwidth

Posted on 2011-03-10
4
Medium Priority
?
916 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi, I have a streaming video server and I'm worried that the bandwidth may be a problem.

I have 3 network cards installed and I want to use them to serve the video.

Is this posible?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:avvweb
4 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 35098625
It's called NIC Teaming.  I believe the switch has to support it as well and I THINK the NICs have to be the same brand/model/revision as this is typically provided by the NIC drivers.

http://www.windowsitpro.com/article/network-interface-card-nic/Q-How-do-I-install-the-NIC-teaming-feature-for-Windows-7-and-Windows-Server-2008-.aspx
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:speshalyst
ID: 35098626
You can configure NIC Teaming
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Felix Leven
ID: 35098672
First:
Microsoft doesent support ANY type of teaming, in case of problem you must get support from others.

All of the ports you connect from your teamed NIC to your switch need to support etherchannel (and of cause need to configured to use it), expensive feature.

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Lee Osborne
ID: 35099188
We used to use NIC Teaming on Dell servers with mixed dual port Broadcom and Intel NIC's (we've since virtualised so don't anymore). The Broadcom BACS software supports mixed NIC types and we didn't need any extra configuration on our switches.

The Intel network card software also supported Teaming but not using the Broadcom NIC's.

If you are teaming using LACP, this is where you will need switches that support LACP and configure them accordingly.

Lee
0