Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Excel Formula- Formula that populates other fields,

Posted on 2011-03-10
4
Medium Priority
?
214 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi-
I need an Excel formula that will separate the (-)negative symbol from a negative value in one cell e.g. -3, and put the symbol in a chosen cell and the number 3 in another. Also, If the number is positive have it do the same by putting a positive symbol in one cell and the number in another.

e.g.
A1= -3   Desired Result= B1= -,   C1=3
e.g.
A1= 7    Desired Result=B1= +,   C1=7

Any help greatly appreciated.

Thank you
Seperate-Neg-or-Pos-from-Value.xls
0
Comment
Question by:allenkent
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:jimyX
ID: 35098621
in B1:
=IF(ISERROR(FIND("-",A1)),"+","-")
in C1:
=ABS(A1)

And copy down.
Seperate-Neg-or-Pos-from-Value-u.xls
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:MINDSUPERB
ID: 35098674
In B1  =IF(LEFT(A1,1)="-","-","+")
and

in C1 =IF(LEFT(A1,1)="-",RIGHT(A1,LEN(A1)-1),A1)

Sincerely,
Ed
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
jimyX earned 2000 total points
ID: 35098720
Another way (I think it's the best):

in B1:
=IF(A1>=0,"+","-")

C1 the same:
=ABS(A1)
Seperate-Neg-or-Pos-from-Value-u.xls
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:allenkent
ID: 35130729
Solution provided me with desired results. Thx.
0