Solved

copy and paste into cygwin/x

Posted on 2011-03-10
8
702 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Hi

I am using cygwin/x to connect to linux from windows xp. Once in cygwin/x I open an xterm window by the startx command. I can copy and paste within the xterm window but I cannot select text from a windows window and paste it into the xterm window.

Please can you advise how to do this
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:andieje
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:AriMc
ID: 35098635
Pasting in xterm is done with the "middle button" that usually is emulated by clicking both mouse buttons at the same time. You also need to have started Cygwin/X with the -clipboard option.

See more instruction here:

http://www.cs.wisc.edu/twiki/bin/view/StatDocs/LegacyXwinuse

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:florjan
ID: 35098716
"shift" + "insert" might also work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:andieje
ID: 35098997
I can paste data copied from within the xterm window itself (by shift insert) but not from windows
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:andieje
ID: 35099016
how do you start cygwin/x with the -clipboard option? I am using cygwin x from windows so just double click the icon
0
 

Author Comment

by:andieje
ID: 35099084
from cygwin i use startx to get an xterm window.
neither startx or xterm have a -clipboard option
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:AriMc
ID: 35099493
What is the command line behind the icon?

0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
AriMc earned 500 total points
ID: 35099533
Also, do you have a wheel mouse? You could try pasting to the X-window by pressing that wheel (not scrolling, just pressing).

0
 

Author Comment

by:andieje
ID: 35100596
pressing the wheel mouse worked. i was trying to press both mouse buttons at same time
0