Solved

SEP 11.05 install rolls back

Posted on 2011-03-10
15
1,658 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
Have a new Dell laptop with Windows 7 Pro 32 on a Domain.  When I try to install SEP 11.05 from a setup.exe file created from SEP Manager the install will start and run for about 90 seconds and then roll back.  Tried with 11.04 and 11.05.  I do not have a Symantec install disk.  Server is Server 2003.  4 other clients installed(all XP Pro). I also tried from the local admin account.

TIA Tim
0
Comment
Question by:taordw01
  • 6
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
15 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 35098632
Did the laptop have anti-virus installed previously (McAfee or similar) that you have uninstalled?
0
 

Author Comment

by:taordw01
ID: 35098645
I had to uninstall Trend Micro which was free for 30 days
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 35098691
Did you reboot after removing Trend before trying to install SEP?
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 

Author Comment

by:taordw01
ID: 35098713
Yes, i always reboot after an uninstall
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 35098834
Can you locate and upload the SEP_INST.LOG in the user temp directory and upload it please.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
jmlamb earned 334 total points
ID: 35098863
Review the Windows Application log for Symantec Endpoint Protection or MSInstaller as the sources during the time you attempted the installs. There should be some indication as to what caused the install to roll back. If you don't find anything there, go to your %temp% directory and open SEP_Inst.log. Search for "value 3". If it's present, attach the log here so it can be reviewed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:taordw01
ID: 35098876
I tried this install 3 or 4 times
SEP-INST.LOG
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jmlamb
ID: 35098881
Whoops, stepped on @alanhardisty there. Didn't see your comment while I was typing mine.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 35098988
Not a problem - it happens!  Good that we are on the same track :)
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Sudeep Sharma
Sudeep Sharma earned 166 total points
ID: 35099246
By checking the SEP-INST.LOG it seems that the LiveUpdate is unable to register. Below are the logs for reference
===============================================================================
CustomActionSchedule(Action=LU_Register_Decomposer_ABI.611D9A69_39FC_4998_998E_1ECADF28A979,ActionType=1025,Source=BinaryData,Target=_LURegisterDecomposerABI@4,)
MSI (s) (68:0C) [10:27:45:022]: Invoking remote custom action. DLL: C:\Windows\Installer\MSI6A61.tmp, Entrypoint: _LURegisterDecomposerABI@4
-- DECABI_LOGGING --   Enter LURegisterDecomposerABI()
-- DECABI_LOGGING --   GetDecomposerABIProperties Registry created.
-- DECABI_LOGGING --   GetDecABIDirectory() -- failed to get Installed Apps key from registry.
-- DECABI_LOGGING --   Decomposer ABI DLL version is: not installed
-- DECABI_LOGGING --   Could not get Decomposer ABI version from LiveUpdate. (HRESULT=-2147221164)
-- DECABI_LOGGING --   Decomposer ABI version registered with LiveUpdate is: not installed
-- DECABI_LOGGING --   Decomposer ABI sequence number registered with LiveUpdate is: not installed
-- DECABI_LOGGING --   For rollback using Decomposer ABI custom action  property: sizeof= 130 not installed:not installed
-- DECABI_LOGGING --   LiveUpdate registration failed. (HRESULT=-2147221164)
CustomAction LU_Register_Decomposer_ABI.611D9A69_39FC_4998_998E_1ECADF28A979 returned actual error code 1603 (note this may not be 100% accurate if translation happened inside sandbox)
MSI (s) (68:04) [10:27:45:678]: User policy value 'DisableRollback' is 0
MSI (s) (68:04) [10:27:45:678]: Machine policy value 'DisableRollback' is 0
Action ended 10:27:45: InstallFinalize. Return value 3
=================================================================================

Below is the link which is at Symantec which provides some workaround to the problem. Though it is not yet determined why it happened but version 11.06 and upwards works well.

http://www.symantec.com/business/support/index?page=content&id=TECH97223&locale=en_US

I hope that would help

Sudeep
0
 

Author Comment

by:taordw01
ID: 35099297
thanks for the input, I will give it a try in a day or 2 and post back

Tim
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:discgman
ID: 35099299
Are you admin of the SEP server or do you have a SEP server? If so, have you tried pushing from server while the laptop is on the domain?
0
 

Author Comment

by:taordw01
ID: 35101439
SEP is installed on the server, did a push installation, stated installed completely.  Went to the laptop and nothing was installed.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:jmlamb
jmlamb earned 334 total points
ID: 35101981
For informational purposes, the "install complete" message you see when installing clients that way doesn't represent the client actually installing. It only means that the copy of the client package to the target system was successful. RU6+ provides more clear messaging in that regard.

SSharma's post is most likely the correct fix for your problem. There's only one issue though: is the SEP Manager (SEPM) using version RU5 as well? If so, it is not recommended to have clients with a newer version reporting to a SEPM with a lesser version.

If you're not prepared to upgrade the SEPM then you can alternatively download and install LiveUpdate 3.3 before running the SEP install and that will accomplish the same thing. The SEP installer will see the newer version of LU already installed and won't downgrade it to 3.2.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:taordw01
ID: 35315239
no
0