Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can I align left in an Access table

Posted on 2011-03-10
11
Medium Priority
?
60 Views
Last Modified: 2016-06-02
I have a table that I am using another table as  a look up.  The data in that is aligned right.  I don't like that.  I don't write code.... is there a simple way to make it align left?
0
Comment
Question by:Ange1ia
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 85
ID: 35098682
Open the table in Design view, select your column and then click the Formatting option needed. See the screenshot for more details.
FormatTable.png
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform) earned 500 total points
ID: 35098712
Not sure I completely follow .. but if you enter the bang (!) symbol in the Format property of the Field (see image),  that will force Left Align

! Force left alignment instead of right alignment.

mx
Capture1.gif
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:donaldmaloney
ID: 35098732
All Table properties are Left aligned.
I don't see any alignment property for a Table.
If i is a form you're looking at you would need to change the properties of each field in the forms ("Design View") to Left Align.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:donaldmaloney
ID: 35098825
Ange1ia
OK,  I have older MS access version .  What version are you using?
Don
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ange1ia
ID: 35099058
Access 2003
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 35099078
Did you happen to try what I posted above ?

mx
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ange1ia
ID: 35099089
Yes it worked I'm updating this site now in another window.  Perfect!

Thanks so much.

Angie
0
 

Expert Comment

by:EE_AutoDeleter
ID: 41627436
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

                           
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned and is now flagged for deletion.


If there is a valid solution, please OBJECT and indicate the comments that are, or would otherwise lead to, a solution.


Use the specific format https:#axxxxxxxx for comment ID(s).


Also, please don't object simply because the author did not respond to your comment. While we understand this is frustrating, unfortunately we cannot force the author to return to the question. Unless you feel you have presented a valid, verifiable solution we'll simply delete the question.


Experts-Exchange Auto Deleter
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 41627437
Delete request pending /??
Why ??
0